Privacy Policy

This document explains PawHomes policies for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

This policy forms part of, and should be read in conjunction with, our Terms of Use.

PawHomes believes that privacy is crucial for the ongoing success of Internet commerce, and have a stringent policy regarding all of the information that we collect.

Your use of this site or PawHomes’s services constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions. If you do not agree with these policies, please cease using this site immediately.

PawHomes reserves the right to amend these policies from time to time. If such amendments affect how PawHomes uses or discloses personal information already held by PawHomes in a material and adverse way over and above previous express or implied consent, PawHomes will contact you to obtain consent. Notwithstanding the terms of this policy, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made outside of the terms herein to the extent provided for in the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other relevant Canadian and Ontario legislation in effect from time to time. These exemptions include, without limitation, publicly available information, or information disclosed for criminal or civil investigations or compliance with law or court orders.

PawHomes takes reasonable precautions to ensure your privacy on the terms contained in this policy. PawHomes uses reasonable efforts to, but cannot totally prevent, unintended disclosures by such means as hackers and other unauthorized individuals, and inadvertent or illicit employee actions.

Cardholder provided Information:

Our electronic purchase service requires that cardholders provide contact information (including without limitation: name, address, city, state or province, postal code, country, telephone and email), and financial information (including without limitation: name on credit card, credit card number and expiry date), and ordering information. This information is collected and used to process the transaction and for internal accounting and other procedures.

Contact Us / Email Inquiries:

No information sent to PawHomes via email or the website inquiry form is used for any other reason than to respond to and maintain a record of the inquiry. This information is not sent to third parties or retained for mailing list purposes.

Security:

PawHomes takes measures to protect and keep information secure. Our application form and electronic purchase service are secured with SSL encryption thru Internet Secure. All information collected by Internet Secure is held offline, secured via SSL encryption, and protected by a firewall. Whenever sensitive information is transmitted to Internet Secure through our Web site, such as a credit card number, our server provides 128-bit encryption of the information as it travels across the Internet. Internet Secure restricts internal access to personal information to selected members of Internet Secure and PawHomes staff.

Contacting PawHomes:

If you have questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site or your dealings with this web site, you may contact:

Trentview Quality Restorations
(re:PawHomes)
P.O.Box 123, R.R.#1,
Hastings, ON.
K0L 1Y0
Phone:1-705-696-1699
Email: service@pawhomes.ca


Back to PAW HOMES site
CLOSE